Phone: +44 (0)1517 331501     Mobile: +44 (0)7766 711103

Books for Sale

These books are sorted alphabetically A-Z by the Authors. Use the next and previous links below to view our book catalogue. The book catalogue contains high quality and interesting stock of modern first editions, antique books, and Children’s books. Each has a detailed description of condition and an easy link to contact us about individual books. Enjoy browsing!

<First     <Previous | Next>     Last> | Showing 1 - 9 of 145

King's Crew

Author: Adams, Frank R.

Publisher: Constable
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1932
Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good

Notes: The book is firmly bound in buff coloured boards, lettered and bordered attractively in black. The corners and spine ends are somewhat bumped and softened, but the boards are clean...more details

For Sale
Price: £195

Scotland Yard Takes a Holiday

Author: Allan, Luke

Publisher: Arrowsmith
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1934
Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good

Notes: The book is firmly bound in orange boards lettered in black to the spine, the boards are slightly bumped and faded to the extremities. The text block is quite foxed and age toned w...more details

For Sale
Price: £145

Contraband Cruises

Author: Allen, Will

Publisher: John Heritage
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1935
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good

Notes: The book is bound in clean blue boards lettered in red to the spine, the boards are slightly bumped to the corners and the spine ends. The text block is quite foxed and age toned. ...more details

For Sale
Price: £160

The Fashion in Shrouds

Author: Allingham, Margery

Publisher: Heinemann
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1938
Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good

Notes: The book is firmly and squarely bound in dark green cloth boards which are somewhat rubbed, bumped and a little faded. The text block is browned to the edges with some minor foxing...more details

For Sale
Price: £1100

Success

Author: Amis, Martin

Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1978
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good

Notes: The book is tightly bound and square, with the corners very slightly knocked. The text block has some very minor foxing and slight dustiness to the edges and a neat name and date t...more details

For Sale
Price: £180

The Little Prince

Author: Antoine De Saint-Exupery

Publisher: Heinemann
Edition: 3rd Impression
Publish Year: 1954
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good

Notes: The book is tightly and squarely bound in clean orange boards lettered in red, the corners and spine ends are a little bumped. The text block is slightly age-browned, with a few sp...more details

For Sale
Price: £120

The Secret Trail

Author: Armstrong, Anthony (A. A. Of Punch)

Publisher: Methuen
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1928
Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Poor

Notes: There is a dated (August 1928) inscription from the author to the front endpaper. The book is firmly bound in red boards lettered and decorated in black, the corners and spine ends...more details

For Sale
Price: £165

Foundation

Author: Asimov, Isaac

Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1953
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good

Notes: The book is tightly bound in clean black boards, lettered in silver to the spine. The corners and spine ends are somewhat bumped. The text block is foxed, with offsetting to some p...more details

For Sale
Price: £250

Murder Backstairs

Author: Austin, Anne

Publisher: Skeffington
Edition: Reprint
Publish Year: 1932
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good

Notes: 26th thousand. The book is firmly bound in clean boards, the spine is slightly faded and there are some minor knocks to the extremities. The text block is slightly foxed and age to...more details

For Sale
Price: £155

<First     <Previous | Next>     Last> | Showing 1 - 9 of 145