Books for Sale
These books are sorted alphabetically A-Z by the Authors. Use the next and previous links below to view our book catalogue. The book catalogue contains high quality and interesting stock of modern first editions, antique books, and Children’s books. Each has a detailed description of condition and an easy link to contact us about individual books. Enjoy browsing!
Women Must Work
:
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1934
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Notes: The book is tightly bound in clean royal blue boards with sharp corners and bright gilt lettering. The text block is quite age toned to the edges and the earlier and later leaves, ...more details
For Sale
Price: £110
Success
:
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1978
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Notes: The book is tightly bound and square, with the corners very slightly knocked. The text block has some very minor foxing and slight dustiness to the edges and a neat name and date t...more details
For Sale
Price: £180
The Little Prince
:
Publisher: Heinemann
Edition: 3rd Impression
Publish Year: 1954
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Notes: The book is tightly and squarely bound in clean orange boards lettered in red, the corners and spine ends are a little bumped. The text block is slightly age-browned, with a few sp...more details
For Sale
Price: £120
Tides Ending
:
Publisher: Hollis & Carter Ltd
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1950
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Notes: The book is square and tightly bound in grey boards decorated and lettered in gilt, the boards are a little marked and bumped at the corners. The text block is browned to the endpa...more details
For Sale
Price: £130
Brendon Chase
:
Publisher: Hollis & Carter Ltd
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1944
Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Notes: The book is tightly bound in clean green boards lettered and illustrated in gilt, the boards are slightly bumped and faded towards the edges. The text block is slightly browned wit...more details
For Sale
Price: £250
B Bs Fairy Book Meeting Hill
:
Publisher: Hollis and Carter
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1948
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Notes: Tightly and squarely bound in the original boards, which are slightly faded to the edges and bumped to the corners. The text block is slightly browned to the edges, also a little f...more details
For Sale
Price: £120
Bill Badger and the Pirates
:
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Edition: 2nd Impression
Publish Year: 1963
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Notes: The book is tightly bound in bright yellow boards with blue lettering, the corners are a little rubbed and very slightly knocked. The text block is clean and is free from foxing or...more details
For Sale
Price: £120
Peter and Wendy
:
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1911
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Notes: Complete with the twelve Bedford illustrated plates, the book is firmly bound, although a little tender at the hinges, the boards are slightly stained and bumped at the corners and...more details
For Sale
Price: £380
Peter Pan and Wendy
:
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Edition: First Edition
Publish Year: 1921
Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Notes: The book is tightly and squarely bound in the original blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine. The text block is slightly browned to the edges and dusty to the top edge, with off...more details
For Sale
Price: £375